Mon to Sat, 9am to 8pm. Same-day slots. Text us or WhatsApp
Halifax TV MountingFlat-rate TV installation across HRM

TV Mounting in Halifax. Flat rate, no surprises.

Studs found, TV dead level, wires out of sight, done in about an hour. Same-day slots most days in Halifax, Dartmouth, Bedford and Sackville.

From $99 You pay after the job No deposit. No hidden fees. Same-day slots. 0.0°
$129for most 55 to 65" TVs, your mount, drywall. Smaller TVs from $99. You pay after the job.

782-446-6322. Call, text or WhatsApp a photo of your wall for an exact price. Monday to Saturday, 9am to 8pm.

  • Same-day slots most days
  • No-Fall Guarantee
  • 1-year workmanship warranty
  • No deposit, pay after
45 to 60 mintypical install on drywall
$0deposit to book, pay after
Mon to Sat9am to 8pm, evenings and Saturdays too
2-hourarrival window, text when on the way

Your price in 20 seconds

Pick what matches your TV and wall. The number you see is the number you pay.

TV size
Wall
Wires
Mount
Anything else?

Your price

$129

44 to 65" TV on drywall, your mount, wires left as is.

Final unless we find no studs where the TV needs to go. We tell you before we drill.

Text it to us

How much does TV mounting cost in Halifax?

TV mounting in Halifax costs $99 to $179 for most TVs when you have your own mount and a drywall wall: $99 up to 43 inches, $129 for 44 to 65 inches and $179 for 66 to 85 inches. Add-ons like hiding wires ($49 to $219), a mount from us ($59 to $119) or a brick, plaster or concrete wall ($20 to $79) are listed below. Most Halifax jobs land between $129 and $350. No deposit, no trip fee, no tax surprise: prices are before HST and nothing else gets added.

Up to 43"$99Bedrooms, kitchens, offices.
66 to 85"$179Two of us, so it goes up safely.
86" and upfrom$249Text us the model and we confirm.

Prices for mounting with your own mount on drywall. Add-ons below are flat too.

Add-ons
OptionPrice
We bring the mount: fixed / tilt / full-motionRated for your TV size, in the van$59 / $79 / $119
Hide wires in a paintable on-wall channel$49
Hide wires inside the wallHDMI and other low-voltage cables, drywall$119
In-wall wires plus recessed power kitCode-compliant, no electrician needed$219
Plaster and lath wall$20
Concrete or metal-stud wall (condos)$59
Brick, stone or tile wall$79
Above a fireplaceWe check heat clearance and viewing height$69
Soundbar mounted under the TV$49
Take down an old TV or mount$39
Patch and fill old mount holes$39
Second TV, same visit15% off

What real jobs cost

55" on drywall in Clayton Park, your mount, wires in an on-wall channel$178
75" on a concrete condo wall downtown, full-motion mount from us$357
65" above a gas fireplace in Bedford, tilt mount from us, wires in-wall with power kit$496

Included in every job

  • Finding studs and choosing anchors for your wall
  • Mounting, levelling and tightening everything
  • Connecting up to 3 devices and a basic cable tidy
  • All screws, bolts and anchors
  • Shoe covers, drop cloth, cleanup, boxes gone

Not included

  • The mount itself, unless you add one above
  • New electrical outlets (we use code-compliant power kits instead)
  • Outdoor installs
  • TVs over 100 lb without a quick photo check first

Pay after the job by cash, e-Transfer, debit or credit card.

How it works

Four steps, and the last one is you paying only when you're happy.

  1. See your price

    Use the calculator, or text a photo of the wall and TV to 782-446-6322.

  2. Pick a time

    Same-day most days if you book before noon. Evenings and Saturdays too.

  3. We mount it

    On time, studs found, TV level, wires hidden, wall cleaned. About an hour.

  4. You check it, then pay

    Sit on the couch, look at it, then pay. Nothing up front.

We know Halifax walls

The right anchors depend on what is behind the paint. We bring the gear for all four. See how we mount on each one.

South End, North End, Hydrostone

Older homes with plaster and lath. Longer lags into the studs and toggles where needed, no cracking. Add $20

West End, Westmount, older Dartmouth

Brick and stone. Hammer drill, sleeve anchors into the brick, not the mortar. Add $79

Clayton Park, Bedford, Larry Uteck, Sackville

Newer drywall over wood studs, often with a gas fireplace. Above the fireplace we check heat and height first. Standard price

Downtown and waterfront condos

Concrete or metal studs. Concrete anchors or snap toggles, dust control, as few holes as your building allows. Add $59

The finished wall

The standard every job is held to: dead level, no visible wires, nothing left on the floor.

What Halifax customers say

Read our reviews on Google
★★★★★

Booked at 10, TV on the wall by 2. Found the studs in plaster without wrecking anything and the wires are gone. Paid after, like they said.

SSarah, North End
★★★★★

75 inch above the fireplace. They checked the heat with a thermometer first and talked me into a tilt mount. Right call. Dead level.

MMike, Bedford
★★★★★

Condo with concrete walls, building is fussy about holes. Two anchors, no dust, took the box with them. Price was exactly the calculator price.

PPriya, Downtown Halifax
Halifax TV Mounting is run by the team behind ALTERBUILD, a Halifax home-services business. Same people, same van, one thing done very well.

What you can hold us to

In writing on every receipt. Read the full terms.

No-Fall GuaranteeIf our mount ever loosens, we come back and fix it free.
Studs, not plugsLag bolts into studs or rated anchors. Never drywall plugs.
1-year warrantyOn the workmanship, in writing on your receipt.
On time or $20 offA 2-hour window and a text when we're on the way.
Pay afterNo deposit. Pay when you're happy with it.
Boxes goneShoe covers on, drop cloth down, packaging taken away.

You'll meet Vlad, not a call centre

Halifax handyman, hundreds of TVs on walls across HRM. You get a name and a photo by text before the van pulls up, and the same person answers the phone. More about how we work.

Background checkedSame person every timeShoe covers, always

Tell us what you need done

Questions people ask before booking

How much does TV mounting cost in Halifax?

With your own mount on drywall: $99 up to 43", $129 for 44 to 65", $179 for 66 to 85", and from $249 for 86" and up. Hiding wires is $49 to $219, a mount from us is $59 to $119, and brick, plaster or concrete walls add $20 to $79. Most jobs land between $129 and $350. The calculator above gives you the exact number.

Do I need to buy the mount?

No. Use your own, or add one of ours: fixed $59, tilt $79, full-motion $119. We carry them in the van and they are rated for your TV size, so there is no second trip.

Can you hide the wires?

Yes. A paintable on-wall channel is $49. Running HDMI and other low-voltage cables inside a drywall wall is $119.

Power cords are not allowed inside walls by code. For a fully clean look we install a recessed power kit for $219. No electrician needed, and it passes inspection.

Can you mount above a fireplace?

Yes, add $69. We check the heat above the mantel with a thermometer first and set the height so your neck is happy. A tilt or pull-down mount usually makes the most sense there.

Brick, plaster or concrete?

All three. Plaster and lath adds $20, concrete or metal studs adds $59, and brick, stone or tile adds $79. We bring the hammer drill and the right anchors, and we drill into brick, never mortar.

How long does it take?

About 45 to 60 minutes on drywall. Brick, concrete or in-wall wiring takes 1.5 to 2 hours. TVs over 65" get two of us.

Can you come today?

Usually yes if you book before noon. Text a photo of your wall and TV to 782-446-6322 and we confirm a slot in minutes.

Do I pay a deposit?

No. You pay after the TV is on the wall and you are happy with it. Cash, e-Transfer, debit or credit card.

What if the TV falls?

It won't. Every mount goes into studs or anchors rated well above your TV's weight, and we hang off the mount before the TV goes on. If our work ever loosens, we come back and fix it free under the No-Fall Guarantee and 1-year workmanship warranty.

I rent, or I'm in a condo. Is that a problem?

No. We use the fewest holes that are safe, and we patch and fill old mount holes for $39 when you move out. Concrete and metal-stud walls are routine for us.

Samsung Frame or a very big TV?

The Frame gets its own zero-gap mount and the one-connect cable hidden. For 86" and up, text us the model and the wall, and we confirm the price and send two people.

What should I have ready?

The TV, the mount if you have one, and a clear wall. Know where the nearest outlet is. We bring everything else: tools, anchors, levels, shoe covers and a drop cloth.

Where we mount TVs

All of Halifax Regional Municipality. No travel fee inside these areas. Details by neighbourhood.

  • Halifax downtown
  • South End
  • North End
  • West End
  • Clayton Park
  • Fairview
  • Spryfield
  • Dartmouth
  • Cole Harbour
  • Eastern Passage
  • Bedford
  • Larry Uteck
  • Lower Sackville
  • Middle Sackville
  • Hammonds Plains
  • Timberlea
  • Fall River
  • Tantallon

Don't see your area? Text us. We often make it work.

Ready to get your TV on the wall?

Same-day slots. Flat-rate pricing. Pay after the job.

Call 782-446-6322

Or message us on WhatsApp, we reply in minutes.

New TV coming for Black Friday or Boxing Day? Book now and it goes up the day it arrives.

  • Within 5 minutes you get a text confirming your 2-hour window.
  • On the day a text when we are on the way, then about an hour of work.
  • After you check it, then pay by cash, e-Transfer or card.
Call Text

Book your slot

Leave your number. We text back within 5 minutes, 9am to 8pm.

No deposit. Pay after the job. We never share your number.

Prefer WhatsApp? Message us there and we reply in minutes.

Still deciding? Here's a nudge.

$15 off today

Book online through this page and we take $15 off any TV mount. The code applies by itself, nothing to type.

WALL15

One per household. Not combined with the second-TV discount.