Open every day, 9am to 10pm. Same-day slots.Text us or WhatsApp
Halifax TV MountingFlat-rate TV installation across HRM

Halifax TV Mounting / TV mounting cost in Halifax

How Much Does TV Mounting Cost in Halifax?

Updated: October 2026

TV mounting in Halifax costs $99 for TVs up to 43 inches, $129 for 44 to 65 inches, $179 for 66 to 85 inches and from $249 for 86 inches and up, when you have your own mount and a drywall wall. Plaster adds $20, concrete or metal studs $59, brick or stone $79. Hiding the wires runs $49 to $219. Most Halifax jobs land between $129 and $350 before HST, and you pay after the TV is on the wall.

What does TV mounting cost by TV size in Halifax?

TV size, your mount, drywallPrice
Up to 43 inches: bedrooms, kitchens, offices$99
44 to 65 inches: most living-room TVs$129
66 to 85 inches: two technicians$179
86 inches and up: confirmed by modelfrom $249

A 55-inch or 65-inch TV on drywall with your own mount is $129, and that is what most Halifax customers pay. A 75-inch TV is $179 because two of us lift it, and a 43-inch bedroom TV is $99. Every price includes finding the studs, mounting and levelling, connecting up to three devices, a basic cable tidy, all fasteners, shoe covers and cleanup. Pick your size and wall in the calculator and the total updates as you go.

Or text a photo of the wall to 782-446-6322 for an exact price in minutes. No deposit, you pay after the job.

How much extra for plaster, brick, concrete or a fireplace?

WallAdd-on
Drywall on wood studs$0
Plaster and lath, pre-1950 homes+$20
Concrete or metal studs, condos and new builds+$59
Brick, stone or tile+$79
Above a fireplace: heat check and higher mount+$69

A 65-inch TV on a plaster wall in the North End is $129 + $20 = $149. The same TV on a concrete condo wall downtown is $188, and on a brick chimney breast it is $208. Above a gas fireplace on drywall it is $198, and the $69 covers the heat check with an infrared thermometer and the extra height. Wall and fireplace add-ons stack: a 65-inch TV above a stone fireplace is $129 + $69 + $79 = $277. Metal studs cost the same $59 as concrete because the toggles and the time are similar.

How much does it cost to hide TV wires in Halifax?

Hiding TV wires in Halifax costs $49, $119 or $219, depending on how far they disappear. $49 is a paintable on-wall channel from the TV down to the outlet, and the only option on concrete and brick. $119 runs HDMI and other low-voltage cables inside a drywall wall through two low-profile plates. $219 is the in-wall run plus a recessed power kit, so the power cord disappears too, legally and without an electrician. A soundbar under the TV adds $49 and shares the same run. The wire-hiding guide shows which option fits which wall.

What do real Halifax TV mounting jobs cost?

JobTotal
43-inch bedroom TV, drywall, own mount, Lower Sackville$99
55-inch on drywall in Clayton Park, own mount, wires in an on-wall channel$178
55-inch on a plaster wall in the North End, tilt mount from us, on-wall channel$277
65-inch above a gas fireplace in Bedford, tilt mount from us, wires in a paintable channel$326
75-inch on a concrete condo wall downtown, full-motion mount from us$357

Each total is the sum of the lines above it and nothing else: the North End job is $129 + $20 + $79 + $49 = $277, and the downtown condo is $179 + $59 + $119 = $357. The lowest total we do is $99. The highest common one, an 85-inch TV on a concrete wall with a full-motion mount from us and the cables in a channel, is $179 + $59 + $119 + $49 = $406.

How do Halifax TV mounting prices compare?

Published prices for mounting one TV in Halifax, read on each company's own website on 26 October 2026. Labour only means the mount costs extra.

CompanyPublished price, before taxWhat it covers
Halifax TV Mounting$99 up to 43" / $129 for 44 to 65" / $179 for 66 to 85"Labour only, drywall, your mount. Mounts from us $59 to $119. Wires $49 to $219.
Auxe, Halifax$89.50 up to 31" / $119.50 for 32 to 60"Labour only. Cord concealment $59 to $99, soundbar $49.
Pixl Canada, Halifax rate$150 up to 31" / $200 for 32 to 60" / $250 largest size bandLabour only. Mounts $70 to $125, wires $25 to $99.50.
Best Buy Geek Squad$249.99 up to 50" / $349.99 for 51 to 75" / $449.99 for 76 to 97"Connect, set up and mount. Mount hardware sold separately. Best Buy Members $125 / $175 / $225.

Marketplaces such as TaskRabbit price by the hour and each Tasker sets their own rate, so there is no single Halifax number to list. Prices and promotions change, so check each site on the day you compare, and compare totals for your TV size, wall and wires rather than the headline number.

Is TV mounting cheaper if I buy the mount myself?

Yes, by $59 to $119, which is what a fixed, tilt or full-motion mount from our van costs. A mount from Costco, Canadian Tire, Best Buy or Amazon runs $30 to $150 depending on type and size, so buying your own saves money when it fits. It fits when the box lists your TV's VESA pattern, its weight rating is above the TV's weight without the stand, and the wall plate spans two studs for anything over 55 inches. Where it goes wrong: a 75-inch TV on a mount sold for up to 65 inches, an articulating arm made for a single stud, or a plate too narrow for 16-inch stud spacing. If yours does not fit we say so at the door and you can use ours instead, no second trip. The mount guide by TV size tells you what to look for before you buy.

Does the price include HST?

No. Every price on this site is before tax, and Nova Scotia HST of 14% is added on the receipt. A $129 mount comes to $147.06, the $178 Clayton Park job to $202.92, and the $357 condo job to $406.98. There is no cash price and no card surcharge: one price, every payment method, HST shown on every receipt.

How can I get an exact price?

Three ways, all free. The calculator on the main page takes 20 seconds: TV size, wall, mount, wires, and the total is the price you pay. Or text or WhatsApp a photo of the wall and the TV size to 782-446-6322 and you get a number back in minutes during opening hours, 9am to 10pm every day. Or call the same number. No deposit, no site-visit fee, and the price does not change on the day unless the wall turns out to be something neither of us expected, in which case we stop and talk first.

Or text a photo of the wall to 782-446-6322 for an exact price in minutes. No deposit, you pay after the job.

Questions people ask about TV mounting prices

How much does it cost to mount a 65-inch TV in Halifax?

With your own mount on drywall, $129. With a tilt mount from us $208, with the cables inside the wall $248, above a fireplace $198. All before HST.

How much does it cost to mount a 75-inch TV in Halifax?

$179 with your own mount on drywall, and two technicians come. With a full-motion mount from us it is $298; on a concrete condo wall $238.

How much does it cost to mount a TV above a fireplace in Halifax?

The size price plus $69: $198 for a 65-inch TV and $248 for a 75-inch on drywall. A tilt mount from us adds $79. The heat check with a thermometer is included.

Is the price the same in Dartmouth, Bedford and Sackville?

Yes. The whole of Halifax Regional Municipality is one price with no travel fee, including Dartmouth, Cole Harbour, Bedford, Sackville and Hammonds Plains.

Do I pay a deposit?

No. You pay after the TV is on the wall and you have looked at it. Cash, Interac e-Transfer, debit or credit card.

Is there a cash discount?

No. The price is the same for every payment method, and every job comes with a receipt that shows the HST.

Call Text Book, no deposit